Comprehensive Listing of Europe-Themed Fringe Events and of Fringe Events Featuring MEPs

 

 

 

 

Sunday, 30 September 2012

 

12:00

Europe – moving beyond austerity onto plan B

Labour Movement for Europe (LME), Brussels Labour, and European Movement

Chair: Lord Kinnock, Brussels Labour & LME

Speakers: Richard Howitt MEP; Petros Fassoulas, European Movement; Axelle Lemaire, French Deputy for Northern Europe; Alison McGovern MP; Lucy Powell, PPC Manchester Central; Emma Reynolds MP, Shadow Minister for Europe; David Schoibl, Chair of Labour Movement for Europe

People’s History Museum – Engine Hall, Left Bank, Spinningfields, M3 3ER (outside secure zone)

 

17:30

Better for Britain: Where next for Britain in Europe?

European Parliamentary Labour Party, S&D in the European Parliament

Chair: Kevin Maguire, Daily Mirror

Speakers: Glenis Willmott MEP, Leader, EPLP; Emma Reynolds MP, Shadow Minister for Europe; Paul Kenny, General Secretary, GMB

Manchester Central – Charter 3

 

17:45

Europe, from crisis to growth

CER, BNE and Open Europe

Chair: Phillip Souta, Director, Business for New Europe

Speakers: Douglas Alexander MP, Shadow Foreign Secretary; Charles Grant, Director, Centre for European Reform; Mats Persson, Director, Open Europe

Manchester Central – Exchange 2-3 Combined

 

17:45

Turkey in the European Union: A stronger vision for Middle East and North Africa?

Labour Friends of Turkey and Labour Movement for Europe

Chair: Cllr Nilgun Canver

Speakers: Jack Straw MP, Emma Reynolds MP, Shadow Europe Minster; Claude Moraes MEP, Dpt. Leader EPLP;His Excellency, Mr. Unal Cevikoz, Turkish Abassador to the UK

Manchester Central – Exchange 4-5 Combined

 

18:00

Progress rally

Chair: Simon Fanshawe

Speakers: Lord Adonis, Chair, Progress; Hilary Benn MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government; Ben Bradshaw MP; Michael Cashman MEP, Chair, NEC; Caroline Flint MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change; Jane Kennedy, Police Commissioner candidate for Merseyside; Marvin Rees, Bristol Mayoral Candidate; Stephen Twigg MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Education; Chuka Umunna MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Busines

Comedy Store – The Auditorium (outside secure zone)

 

20:00

Manc Night

Manchester Labour & Labour North West,

Featuring: Arlene McCarthy MEP and Lucy Powell PPC

Admission: Tickets are strictly limited – email mancnight@lucypowell.org.uk

Sam’s Chop House (outside secure zone)

 

21:00

Beers of Europe

Open Europe

featuring: Emma Reynolds MP, Shadow Europe Minister

Manchester Central – Exchange 4-5 Combined

 

Monday, 1 October 2012

 

08:00

Growth & Innovation, but for what?

Policy Network

Speakers: Andrew Adonis, Labour member of the House of Lords; Roger Liddle, Labour peer and chair of Policy Network; Vicky Pryce, economist and former joint head of the UK Government Economic Service; Mariana Mazzucato, professor in science and technology policy, University of Sussex

Manchester – for further info please email kroberts@policy-network.net Katherine Roberts

 

08:00

Is Europe damaging the future for Britain’s science industries?

Chemical Industries Association

Chair Andrew Miller MP, Chair, Science and Technology Select Committee (Commons).

Speakers: Douglas Alexander MP, Shadow Foreign Secretary

The Midland Hotel – Chester Suite

——————————————

Fringe Guide interrupted

Conference Timetable

09:30 – 12:45

EPLP REPORT – Glenis Wilmott MEP, Leader of the European Parliamentary Labour Party –[between WELSH REPORT and BRITAIN IN THE WORLD]

Conference Hall

Fringe Guide continued

———————————————

12:45

Responding to the Euro crisis: An agenda for jobs and growth

European Parliamentary Labour Party, S&D in the European Parliament

Chair Larry Elliott, Economics Editor, The Guardian

Speakers: Arlene McCarthy MEP, Economic Spokesperson, EPLP; International Guest Speaker

Manchester Central – Exchange 11

 

17:30

Should there be a referendum on our EU membership?

Labour Euro-Safeguards Campaign

Chair: Austin Mitchell MP

Speakers: Kate Hoey MP; Mark Seddon, People’s Pledge; Graham Stringer MP

Jury’s Inn – Bridgewater Suite

 

18:00

The Eurozone crisis and the choice for Britain

Policy Network & The City of London

Speakers: Peter Hain, MP for Neath, West Glamorgan; Roger Liddle, chair of Policy Network and a Labour member of the House of Lords; Emma Reynolds, MP and shadow Europe minister; Arlene McCarthy, MEP and vice-chair, economic and monetary affairs committee, Brussels; Mark Boleat, Policy chairman , City of London

Reception Room, Manchester Town Hall

 

19:30

Irish Reception

Labour Party Irish Society, Irish Labour Party & SDLP

Speakers: Jack Wall TD, Chair of the Parliamentary Labour Party in Dáil Éireann; Alasdair McDonnell MP, Leader of the SDLP; Vernon Coaker MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland; Brian Duggan, Chair of the Labour Party Irish Society

Manchester Central, Exchange 11

Reception open to all LPIS members. You can join LPIS on their website www.lpis.org.uk.

 

20:00

Europe Reception

European Parliamentary Labour Party, S&D in the European Parliament

Chair Glenis Willmott MEP, Leader, EPLP

Speakers: Ed Miliband MP, Leader of the Labour Party; Hannes Swoboda MEP, Leader, Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament;Eddie Izzard (invited)

The Midland Hotel – Alexandra Suite B

 

21:00

Informal Get-together & exchange of ideas with the delegation of the Czech Social Democratic Party

Labour Friends of the Czech Republic

Octagon Bar at the Midland Hotel

 

Tuesday, 2 October 2012

 

08:00

The rise of right-wing populism: Is the working class deserting the left across Europe?

Policy Network and The Barrow Cadbury Trust

Speakers: Natascha Engel, MP for North East Derbyshire; Owen Jones, columnist for The Independent; Anthony Painter, writer and political thinker; Liam Byrne, MP and shadow work and pensions secretary, TBC

Manchester Town Hall – Committee Room 2 (outside secure zone)

 

08:00

Keeping the lights on: Energy security in Europe and the UK

European Commission

Chair Tony Grew, Parliamentary Editor, PoliticsHome & The House magazine

Speakers: Philip Lowe, Director General for Energy, European Commission;Linda McAvan MEP, Member, Environment Committee;Shane Tomlinson, E3G, Third Generation Environmentalism; Paul Spence, EDF Energy

Manchester Central – Dods Central 7

 

07:30

Rebuilding the European Left (invitation-only private roundtable)

Fabian Society and Foundation of European Progressive Studies FEPS

Speakers: John Denham MP, PPS to Ed Miliband; Axelle Lemaire (Députée socialiste des français d’Europe du Nord)

Lord Mayor’s Parlour in Manchester Town Hall (outside secure zone)

 

08:30

International breakfast: Social democracy; renewal in tough times

European Parliamentary Labour Party with Labour International

Chair Michael Cashman MEP, Chair, Labour NEC

Speakers: Claude Moraes MEP, Deputy Leader, EPLP; Douglas Alexander MP,

Shadow Foreign Secretary; Sister Party guest speaker (invited)

Manchester Central – Exchange 9

 

12:30

Colombia. The struggle for peace and social justice

Justice For Colombia

Chair: Tony Woodhouse, Chair, Unite

Speakers: Frances O’Grady, Deputy General Secretary, TUC; Rob Flello MP, Vice Chair Parliamentary Friends of Colombia; Ellie Reeves, Chair, Britain in the World Policy Commission; Billy Hayes, General Secretary, CWU; Jo Stevens, Thompsons Solicitors; Richard Howitt MEP, Vice President, Justice for Colombia; Mick Whelan, General Secretary, ASLEF

Manchester Central – Charter 2

 

13:00

How to sustain the growth in rail travel

Transport Times

Chair Prof David Begg, Chief Executive, Transport Times

Speakers: John Woodcock MP, Shadow Minister for Transport; Brian Simpson MEP,Chairman, The European Parliament Transport and Tourism Committee;Steve Scrimshaw, Managing Director, Siemens Rail Systems; David Franks, Rail Director, Keolis UK

Radisson Blu Edwardian Hotel – Stanley / Livingstone

 

17:45

We need to talk about Brussels: Is Europe part of the solution or part of the problem?

Business for New Europe sponsored by Aviva

Chair Rafael Behr, Chief Political Commentator, New Statesman

Manchester Central – Cobden 2

 

18:00

The state of the left: Labour and lessons from across Europe

Policy Network and The Foundation for European Progressive Studies (FEPS)

Speakers: Axelle Lemaire; Patrick Diamond; Peter Kellner; Olaf Cramme

Manchester Town Hall – Reception Room (outside secure zone)

 

19:30

European Azerbaijan Society reception

Speakers: Gerry Sutcliffe MP; Richard Howitt MEP, Foreign Affairs Spokesperson

Radisson Blu Edwardian Hotel – Barbirolli

 

19:45-21:15

Two speed Europe: are women being left behind?

Fabian Women’s Network, Fabian Society, and Labour Movement for Europe.

Featuring: Emma Reynolds MP, Shadow Minister for Europe; Ivana Bartoletti, editor, Fabiana; Linda McAvan MEP; Dr Roberta Guerrina, University of Surrey; Felicity Slater (chair).

Lord Mayor’s Parlour, Manchester Town Hall (outside secure zone)