Continuing an LME tradition, we are delighted to present our guide to all things European on the Fringe of Labour’s Annual Conference.

 

Saturday 20 September

 

18.00

CLDP

Conference Lift Off! CLDP briefing for delegates

Jury’s Inn, Rochdale Room

Speakers: Diane Abbott MP; Ann Black NEC; Anneliese Dodds MEP; Diana Holland, Unite the Union; Kelvin Hopkins MP; Conrad Landin, Young Labour National Committee; Tosh McDonald, ASLEF; Peter Willsman; Special Guest (invited)

 

Sunday 21 September

 

12:30 – 14:00

Brussels Labour, European Movement and Labour Movement for Europe (LME)

People’s History Museum, M3 3ER, Engine Hall (map: https://goo.gl/maps/1RIUe)

Your rights under threat: Defending free movement and mobility in the European Union

Chair: Richard Corbett MEP

Speakers: Claude Moraes MEP, Chair, Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Philip Cordery, Member of the French Parliament representing French citizens living in BENELUX countries; Shadow Minister for Europe (invited); Clair Hawkins, PPC for Dover and Deal, Owen Tudor, Head of European Union and International Relations Department, TUC; Leslie Skipper, Speechwriter for the Prime Minister of Malta, Petros Fassoulas, Chair European Movement; Isobel Findlay, Secretary, Brussels Labour; Cllr Sanchia Alasia, LME;

lunch provided

 

17:00

Business for Britain, Business for New Europe and Centre for European Reform

Manchester Central, Central 9

Can Britain lead in Europe? Will EU reforms deliver growth and jobs?

Chair: Charles Grant

Speakers: Gareth Thomas MP, Shadow Minister for Europe; Lucy Anderson MEP, member of the Transport Comittee, European Parliament; Peter Kellner, YouGov; Jürgen Maier, Siemens plc; Phillip Souta, Clifford Chance;

 

17:30

Palestine Solidarity Campaign

Arora Hotel, Charters Suite

In the UN Year of International solidarity with the Palestinian people: Stand up for Palestine

Chair: Hugh Lanning, PSC

Speakers: Chi Onwurah MP; Richard Howitt MEP; Kamel Hawwash, Palestine Solidarity Campaign;

 

18:30

Don’t Spy On Us campaign

Anthony Burgess Museum

Don’t Spy On Us campaign – Surveillance: Where do we draw the line?

Speakers: Yvette Cooper MP, Shadow Home Secretary; Claude Moraes MEP, Chair, Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs Committee; Tom Watson MP; Jim Killock, Director Open Rights Group; Ewen MacAskill, the Guardian; Carly Nyst, Legal Director, Privacy International; Mike Harris, Campaign Director, Don’t Spy On Us;

 

18:30

Quakers in Britain

Friends Meeting House

A moral 21st century nation: Share visions

Chair: Tony Stoller, Chair, Joseph Rowntree Foundation;

Speakers: Angela Eagle MP, Shadow Leader of the House of Commons; Rt Revd David Walker, Bishop of Manchester; Judith Kirton-Darling MEP; Helen Jackson, Shelter Greater Manchester and Merseyside;

 

19:00

Corporate Responsibility Coalition (CORE)

Manchester Central, Exchange 10

Just Business: Labour Leadership on Business and Human Rights

Chair: Lisa Nandy MP

Speakers: Kerry McCarthy MP, Shadow Minister for the Foreign Office (invited); Richard Howitt MEP, European Parliament Rapporteur on CSR; Business and NGO representatives (invited)

 

 

Monday 22 September

 

08:00

Electoral Reform Society

Manchester Central, Central 9

What next Scotland after the independence referendum?

Chair: Katie Ghose, Chief Executive, ERS;

Speakers: Kezia Dugdale MSP; Prof. John Curtice, University of Strathclyde; Sarah Boyack MSP; Richard Howitt MEP;

 

08:30

European Commission

Manchester Central, Central 5

The future of the European Union: What is Labour’s plan?

Chair: Tony Grew, Parliamentary Editor, Politics Home;

Speakers: Commissioner Laszlo Andor, European Commissioner for employment, Social Affairs and Inclusion; Richard Corbett MEP; Charles Grant, Director, Centre for European Reform; Owen Tudor, Head of European Union and International Relations Department, TUC; Vicky Pryce, Chief Economic Adviser, Centre for Economic and Business Research;

 

—— NOT ON THE FRINGE BUT IN THE MAIN HALL ——-

9:30 for 9:45

EPLP Report by the Leader of the European Parliamentary Labour Party, Glenis Willmott MEP

——- FRINGE GUIDE continued ———————————–

 

12:30– 14:00

Exchange 9, Manchester Central

Progressive Alliance, Foundation for European Progressive Studies (FEPS) & Friedrich Ebert Stiftung

Tackling Inequality: A Programme for the Left to Promote Inclusive and Sustainable Growth – Experiences from Around the World

 

Speakers from sister parties and think tanks around the world share their experiences of tackling inequality and discuss a programme for action at national, European and international level

Lunch provided

Chair: Ernst Stetter, Secretary General, FEPS;

Speakers: Jim Murphy, Shadow Secretary of State for International Development; Jennifer McAllister, President of the Australian Labor Party; Johnson Asiedu Nketia, Secretary General of the NDC, Ghana; Anne McGrath, National Director of the NDP, Canada; Leo Clarke, General Secretary of the Saint Lucia Labour Party;

 

12:30

European Parliamentary Labour Party

The Midland Hotel, Trafford Suite

Reform not retreat: Building Labour’s Campaign for Britain in Europe

 

12:30

Unite Against Fascism

Novotel, Rylands Suite

Stand up to UKIP, racism and fascism

Chair: Steve Hart, Unite the Union;

Speakers: Diane Abbott MP; Claude Moraes MEP; Sabby Dhalu, Unite Against Fascism; Weyman Bennett, Unite Against Fascism

 

12:45

HOPE not hate and unionstogether

Manchester Central, Exchange 10

Dealing with Labour’s UKIP problem

Chair: Ruth Smeeth PPC

Speakers: Jon Cruddas MP, Coordinator of the Labour Party Policy Review; Polly Billington, PPC; Nick Lowles, Chief Executive, HOPE not hate; Helen Pearce, Head of Campaigns, unionstogether; Mick Whelan, General Secretary, ASLEF;

 

13:00

Open Europe and IPPR

The Midland Hotel, Stanley Suite

Populism in Europe: How should the left respond?

Chair: Will Straw

Speakers: Simon Danczuk MP

 

17:30

Policy Network, Foundation for European Progressive Studies and Renewal: A journal of social democracy

Premier Inn Manchester Central, Meeting Room 2

Labour’s next majority? Winning from the Left after the Great Crisis

Speakers: Douglas Alexander MP, Shadow Foreign Secretary (invited); David Blunket MP; Jeremy Cliffe, UK politics correspondent, The Economist; Phil Collins, Columnist and Chief Leader Writer, The Times; Patrick Diamond, Vice-Chair and Research Director, Policy Network; Ben Jackson, Associate Professor of Modern History, University of Oxford and editor, Renewal: a journal of social democracy; Ania Skrzypek, Senior Research Fellow, Foundation of European Progressive Studies;

 

17:30

Labour Transport Group, Supported by ASLEF, TSSA, UNITE and LFIG

Velvet Central

Delivering Labour’s transport priorities in Government

Chair: Mike Parker

Speakers: Mary Creagh MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Transport; Ken Livingstone, NEC; Diana Holland, Assistant Secretary General Unite the union; Lucy Anderson MEP, Transport Committee of the European Parliament

 

17:45

Labour Euro-Safeguards Campaign

The Palace Hotel, Palace 5

Labour and an EU Referendum

Chair: Austin Mitchell MP;

Speakers: Kate Hoey MP; Kelvin Hopkins MP; Graham Stringer MP;

 

18:00

SERA – Labour Environment Campaign

Friends Meeting House, 6 Mount Street, M2 5NS

Energising the Future: the SERA rally at Labour Conference

Speakers include: Chuka Umunna MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills;Caroline Flint MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change; Maria Eagle MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Mary Creagh MP Shadow Secretary of State for Transport; Jonathan Reynolds MP, Shadow Energy Minister; Roger MacKenzie, UNISON; Anneliese Dodds MEP.

19:00

European Parliamentary Labour Party (EPLP)

The Midland Hotel, Alexandra Suite A

Europe Reception

Speakers: Ed Miliband MP, Leader of the Labour Party; Glenis Willmott MEP, Leader for the EPLP; Douglas Alexander MP, Shadow Foreign Secretary; Paul Kenny, General Secretary GMB; – Members Only – ticketed event. Tickets available from the EPLP Stand

 

19:30

Progress, IPA and Friedrich Ebert Stiftung London

Peter House, Lancashire Room

What did the EU ever do for workers?

Chair: John Park, Assistant General Secretary, Community;

Speakers: Gareth Thomas MP, Shadow Minister for Europe; Natasha Engel MP, Chair Backbench Business Committee; Jutta Steinbruck MEP, Committee for Employment and Social Affairs, European Parliament; Nita Clarke, Director, IPA;

 

19:30

The Midland Hotel

In whose interest? The EU-US trade deal (TTIP) and the global power of big business.

Chair: Larry Elliot, Economics Editor, the Guardian;

Speakers: Polly Jones, World Development Movement; Paul Kenny, General Secretary, GMB;

 

22:00

Policy Network

Premier Inn Manchester Central, Meeting Room 2

Night owl debate and drinks reception: Britains Europe dilemma

Speakers: Anneliese Dodds MEP, Martin Kettle, Associate Editor, the Guardian; Roger Liddle, Chair, Policy Network; Denis MacShane; Gregg McClymont MP, Shadow Minister for Work & Pensions.

 

22:00 ’til late

Labour List & Socialist Societies Karaoke Fundraiser

Manchester Press Club, St John House, 2-10 Queen St, Manchester M2 5JB

£10 entrance fee

The annual LabourList/Socialist Societies karaoke. It’s always a sell-out event. Come along and show us your vocal skills or enjoy others doing so. (Or at least trying to!)

 

Tuesday 23 September

 

08:30 – 10:00

Labour Party – International breakfast meeting – With support from the European Parliamentary Labour Party and Labour International

Exchange 9, Manchester Central

Responding to the rise of populism – what agenda for the Left?

Speakers from sister parties share their experiences and discuss how the left should respond to the rise of populist, anti-establishment parties.

Breakfast provided

Chair: Gareth Thomas MP, Shadow Minister for Europe

Speakers: Paul Tang MEP from the Dutch Labour Party; Lia Quartapelle, Italian MP from the Partito Democratico; Michael Cooney, Executive Director Chifley Foundation, Australia; Philip Cordery, French MP from the Parti Socialiste; Richard Howitt MEP, EPLP Chair & Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs;

 

12:30

Open Europe and Instiute of Directors

Radisson Blu Edwardian Hotel, Dickens Thackeray Room

What areas of EU reform should a Labour government be focusing on?

Chair: Mats Persson, Open Europe

Speakers: Gareth Thomas MP, Shadow Minister for Europe; Richard Corbett MEP; Trade Union Representative (invited)

 

12:45

Policy Network and British Influence

Premier Inn Manchester Central, Meeting Room 2

New UK Government, New EU Commission? Labour priorities for Europe

Speakers: Lucy Anderson MEP; Richard Corbett MEP; Hugo Dixon, Editor-at-Large, Reuters News; Peter Hain MP (invited); Renaud Thillaye, Deputy Director, Policy Network; Gareth Thomas, Shadow Minister for Europe, Peter Wilding, Director, British Influence

 

17:00

LGBT Labour (with Kaleidoscope)

Room G1, Friends Meeting House

LGBT Rights: An Agenda for Government

Chair: Purna Sen

Speakers: Rt Hon Jim Murphy MP; Cllr Bev Craig, LGBT Labour; Seb Dance MEP;

 

17:30

European Water Label and WWF with SERA

Manchester Central, Central 8

How can responsible consumers help the environment?

Chair: Mathew Beech, Utility Week;

Speakers: Angela Smith MP, Shadow Minister for the Environment; Glyn Davies, Executive Director of Programmes, WWF; Ben Earl, Chair, European Water Label

 

17:30

Policy Network and Barrow Cadbury Fund

Premier Inn Manchester Central, Meeting Room 2

Labour vs UKIP: Winning new majorities and ‘left behind’ voters

Speakers: Gloria DePiero MP, Shadow Minister for Women & Equalities (invited); Rob Ford, Lecturer in Politics, University of Manchester; John McTernan, Commentator and Political Strategist, Kathryn Perera, Chief Executive, Movement for Change; Marcus Roberts, Deputy General Secretary, The Fabian Society; Joe Twyman, Director Political and Social Research, YouGov; Robin Wales, Mayor, London Borough of Newham;

 

19:30

The Co-operative Party & FEPS

Radison Blu Edwardian Hotel, Pankhurst

European Co-operation: The different way of doing business

Chair: Karin Christiansen, General Secretary Co-operative Party

Speakers: Gareth Thomas MP, Shadow Minister for Europe; Richard Howitt MEP; Ed Mayo, Secretary General Co-ops UK (invited);

 

19:30

Progress

Peter House, Lancashire Room

Winning with women: Is there still a women’s vote?

Chair: Lee Sheriff PPC

Speakers: Alison McGovern MP, Shadow Minister for International Development; Diane Abbott MP; Lia Quartapelle, Foreign Affairs Committee, Italian Parliament, Jane Merrick, Political Editor, Independent on Sunday;

 

19:45

LCID – Labour Campaign for Internation Development

The Charter Gallery, Manchester Central

Rally for Internationalism

Speakers include: LCID Honorary Vice-Presidents Alison McGovern MP, Shadow DFID Minister, Gail Cartmail, Unite Assistant General Secretary,  Lord Jack McConnell, Richard Howitt MEPSeb Dance MEP, and Stephen Doughty MP; Shadow Defence Secretary Vernon Coaker, Shadow DFID Minister Gavin Shuker MP; Shadow DECC Minister Baroness Bryony WorthingtonSimon Franks, Franks Family Foundation; PPCs Mel WardPurna Sen and Jess Asato; Labour List Editor Mark Ferguson; and BOND Chief Executive Ben Jackson. The compère for the evening will be LCID Chair Claire Leigh.